Salary Converter with Net Pay: Gross to Net per Hour, Week, Month and Year

Convert gross pay per hour, week, month or year and see what you keep net for each, in the Netherlands. With holiday allowance, a thirteenth month and the payroll tax reduction (loonheffingskorting), 2026.

This calculator applies Dutch rules. Text translated from Dutch; the Dutch version prevails. Open the Dutch version

Your gross pay for the period you choose below, without holiday allowance. For example 3000 per month or 20 per hour.

Per

Choose whether the amount is per hour, week, month or year.

Your contract hours per week. We use them to convert an hourly rate to a week, month or year, and the other way round.

By law at least 8% of your gross annual salary; some collective labour agreements give more.

Thirteenth month

An extra month's salary per year, for example as an end-of-year bonus. No holiday allowance is paid on it. Your employer withholds payroll tax on it by the same table as for holiday allowance.

Payroll tax reduction

Choose Yes if your employer applies the payroll tax reduction (loonheffingskorting). It can only be applied by one employer or benefit at a time; with a second job it is usually No.

Dutch rules: payroll tax by the 2026 white monthly table of the Tax Administration, for people below state pension age. The rates change every year; we check them at least once a year.

Please check

Net per month

€2,613.17

Gross per month

€3,000.00

Gross per hour

€17.31

Net per hour

€15.08

Gross per week

€692.31

Net per week

€603.04

Gross per year, without holiday allowance

€36,000.00

Net per year, without holiday allowance

€31,358.04

Gross holiday allowance per year

€2,880.00

Net holiday allowance per year

€1,722.24

Gross annual income

€38,880.00

Net annual income

€33,080.28

Please note: This is an example calculation, not financial advice. Personal circumstances, changes in rules and rates, and additional costs are not included. If in doubt, talk to a financial adviser.

How this number is calculated

The blocks use your input. Change a value above and they update with it.

Step 1 · Working hours per year

Hours per week40 × Weeks per year52 =Working hours per year2,080

Step 2 · Yearly pay without holiday allowance

(Per: Month) Gross pay€3,000.00 × Months per year12 =Yearly pay without holiday allowance€36,000.00

Step 3 · Gross per month

Yearly pay without holiday allowance€36,000.00 ÷ Months per year12 =Gross per month€3,000.00

Step 4 · Table wage per year

rounded downWage per year€36,000.00 ÷ Step in the payroll tax table per year54 × Step in the payroll tax table per year54 =Table wage per year€35,964.00

Step 5 · Payroll tax by bracket

rounded down(becauseTable wage per year€35,964.00 at most 38,883 ) Table wage per year€35,964.00 × 0.3575 =Payroll tax by bracket€12,857.00

Step 6 · General tax credit

(becauseTable wage per year€35,964.00 greater than 29,736 ) (becauseTable wage per year€35,964.00 at most 78,426 ) largest ofrounded uprounded3,115 − Table wage per year€35,964.00 − 29,736 × 0.06398 5 0 =General tax credit€2,717.00

Step 7 · Employed person's tax credit

(becauseTable wage per year€35,964.00 at most 132,920 ) largest ofrounded uproundedEmployed person's tax credit before phase-out5,497.3205 − rounded0.0651 × largest ofTable wage per year€35,964.00 − 45,592 0 5 5 0 =Employed person's tax credit€5,498.00

Step 8 · Payroll tax per year

largest ofPayroll tax by bracket€12,857.00 − Tax credits€8,215.00 0 =Payroll tax per year€4,642.00

Step 9 · Payroll tax per month

(becauseWage per year€36,000.00 at most Highest table wage per year133,110 ) roundedPayroll tax per year€4,642.00 ÷ Months per year12 2 =Payroll tax per month€386.83

Step 10 · Net per month

Wage for payroll tax per month€3,000.00 − Payroll tax per month€386.83 =Net per month€2,613.17

Step 11 · Gross per hour

Yearly pay without holiday allowance€36,000.00 ÷ Working hours per year2,080 =Gross per hour€17.31

Step 12 · Net per hour

Wage for payroll tax per month€3,000.00 − Payroll tax per month€386.83 × Months per year12 ÷ Working hours per year2,080 =Net per hour€15.08

Step 13 · Holiday allowance per year

Yearly pay without holiday allowance€36,000.00 × Holiday allowance (%)8 ÷ Per cent100 =Holiday allowance per year€2,880.00

Step 14 · Rate for special remuneration

(Payroll tax reduction: Yes) (becauseAnnual wage for the special remuneration table€38,880.00 at least 11,358 ) (becauseAnnual wage for the special remuneration table€38,880.00 at least 12,923 ) (becauseAnnual wage for the special remuneration table€38,880.00 at least 23,931 ) (becauseAnnual wage for the special remuneration table€38,880.00 at least 29,737 ) (becauseAnnual wage for the special remuneration table€38,880.00 less than 38,884 ) 40.2 =Rate for special remuneration40.2

Step 15 · Payroll tax on holiday allowance

rounded downGross holiday allowance2,880 × Rate for special remuneration40.2 + 0.000001 ÷ Per cent100 =Payroll tax on holiday allowance€1,157.76

Step 16 · Net holiday allowance per year

Gross holiday allowance2,880 − Payroll tax on holiday allowance€1,157.76 =Net holiday allowance per year€1,722.24

Step 17 · Thirteenth month

Yearly pay without holiday allowance€36,000.00 ÷ Months per year12 × Thirteenth month0 (No) =Thirteenth month€0.00

Step 18 · Gross annual income

Yearly pay without holiday allowance€36,000.00 + Holiday allowance per year€2,880.00 + Thirteenth month€0.00 =Gross annual income€38,880.00

Step 19 · Net annual income

Wage for payroll tax per month€3,000.00 − Payroll tax per month€386.83 × Months per year12 + Gross holiday allowance2,880 − Payroll tax on holiday allowance€1,157.76 + Gross thirteenth month0 − Payroll tax on the thirteenth month€0.00 =Net annual income€33,080.28

How the calculation works

What is your pay per hour, week, month and year, gross and net? Enter an amount, choose the period and your hours per week. You see all the amounts side by side, with holiday allowance, an optional thirteenth month and the payroll tax reduction (loonheffingskorting). The rules are Dutch; the text is translated from Dutch.

We first convert your pay to a yearly amount: an hourly rate times your hours per week times 52 weeks, a weekly pay times 52 and a monthly pay times 12. That gives your gross monthly salary.

From that gross monthly salary we work out the 2026 payroll tax, like the white monthly table of the Dutch Tax Administration (Belastingdienst). With the payroll tax reduction, the general tax credit and the employed person's tax credit are deducted. Net per month is your gross monthly salary minus the payroll tax.

Holiday allowance and a thirteenth month are special remuneration. They have their own rate, which depends on your wage for a whole year. Net per hour and per week follow from your net yearly amount without holiday allowance and thirteenth month, the same way as for gross pay.

Your employer pays the contribution under the Health Insurance Act (Zvw); it is not deducted from your salary. What you get back or pay extra in your income tax return can differ.

Formula

Yearly pay = hourly rate × hours per week × 52, or weekly pay × 52, or monthly pay × 12. Net per month = gross monthly salary − payroll tax. Net per year = net per month × 12. Net hourly pay = net per year ÷ (hours per week × 52). Net holiday allowance = holiday allowance − holiday allowance × rate for special remuneration.

Assumptions

  • Payroll tax by the 2026 white tables, for people who live in the Netherlands and are below state pension age.
  • We use 52 weeks and 12 months. Net per hour and per week follow from the net yearly amount without holiday allowance and thirteenth month.
  • Pension contributions are not included. If you pay one, your net monthly salary is lower than shown here.
  • Holiday allowance and a thirteenth month are special remuneration with their own rate, which depends on your wage for a whole year.
  • The 30% facility (the expat scheme), overtime, allowances, a company car and other deductions are not included.

Example calculations

The button fills in the calculator above, so you can carry on from there.

  • Monthly pay: gross and net

    Net per month

    €2,613.17

    Gross pay €3,000.00 · Month · Hours per week 40 · Holiday allowance (%) 8 · No · Yes

  • Hourly rate to monthly pay, gross and net

    Net per month

    €2,684.33

    Gross pay €20.00 · Hour · Hours per week 36 · Holiday allowance (%) 8 · No · Yes

  • Annual salary with a thirteenth month

    Net per month

    €3,264.00

    Gross pay €50,000.00 · Year · Hours per week 40 · Holiday allowance (%) 8 · Yes · Yes

Frequently asked questions

How is the net amount worked out?

We convert your pay to a gross monthly salary and deduct the 2026 payroll tax, by the white monthly table of the Tax Administration. Net per hour, week and year follow from that net monthly salary.

What is the difference from the Net salary calculator?

The net salary calculator starts from a gross monthly salary and lets you enter a pension contribution. This one starts from an hourly, weekly, monthly or yearly amount and shows gross and net for every period. It has no pension contribution.

What does the payroll tax reduction (loonheffingskorting) do?

It is the general tax credit and the employed person's tax credit together, settled through your salary. Your employer can apply it for only one job or benefit at a time. Without it, your net pay is lower.

Why is the net holiday allowance relatively low?

Your employer withholds a higher percentage on holiday allowance than on your monthly salary. That percentage includes the phase-out of the tax credits at a higher income.

Does this match my payslip exactly?

For an ordinary monthly salary, the payroll tax matches the white monthly table. Your payslip can differ because of allowances, a benefit in kind, a pension contribution or another pay period. Read more

Sources and checks

Sources

How we check it

This calculator has 21 fixed checks: 12 calculations with a result that is fixed in advance, and 9 cases of invalid input that must be rejected. They all run automatically every time we publish; if one fails, the calculator does not go live.

See the calculations
  • Gross pay €3,000.00 · Month · Hours per week 40 · Holiday allowance (%) 8 · No · Yes → Net per month €2,613.17
  • Gross pay €20.00 · Hour · Hours per week 36 · Holiday allowance (%) 8 · No · Yes → Net per month €2,684.33
  • Gross pay €50,000.00 · Year · Hours per week 40 · Holiday allowance (%) 8 · Yes · Yes → Net per month €3,264.00
  • Gross pay €800.00 · Week · Hours per week 32 · Holiday allowance (%) 0 · No · Yes → Net per month €2,887.75
  • Gross pay €35,000.00 · Year · Hours per week 37.5 · Holiday allowance (%) 0 · No · Yes → Net per month €2,562.42
  • Gross pay €3,000.00 · Month · Hours per week 40 · Holiday allowance (%) 8 · No · No → Net per month €1,928.58
  • Gross pay €4,200.00 · Month · Hours per week 40 · Holiday allowance (%) 25 · Yes · Yes → Net per month €3,279.17
  • Gross pay €25.00 · Hour · Hours per week 32 · Holiday allowance (%) 8 · Yes · No → Net per month €2,224.00
  • Gross pay €1,800.00 · Month · Hours per week 40 · Holiday allowance (%) 8 · No · Yes → Net per month €1,748.08
  • Gross pay €20,000.00 · Month · Hours per week 40 · Holiday allowance (%) 8 · No · Yes → Net per month €10,939.12
Changes
  • : First English version for the Netherlands.

Last reviewed: · How we build and check our calculators

More calculators

Find a calculator

    More on the privacy page